~  Schedule of Events ~

TUESDAY JULY 6th

4:00 pm – 7:00 pm              Open Show Exhibits Registration – Home Ec. Building

5:00 pm – 7:30 pm              Indoor Exhibit Interview Judging (4-H & FFA) Exhibitors with large items are asked to contact the Extension Office prior to                                                      Monday for unloading instructions.  Fashion Revue judging @ 4:30.

6:30 pm                               4-H & FFA Open Dog Show – All Purpose Pavilion. Registration @ 6:00 pm.

WEDNESDAY JULY 7th - Family Fun Night – Kids 12 & Under Free! & Senior Day –

                                                            $5 Admission Price for Ages 65 and up

7:30 am – 9:30 am              Open Show Exhibits Registration – Home Ec. Building

8:00 am – 10:30 am            Registration of Open Floriculture entries - Youth Building

8:00 am                               4-H & FFA Rabbit Show - Livestock Arena.  Rabbits must be in place by 7:30 a.m. 

12:30 pm                             Open Dairy Show - Livestock Arena.  Dairy must be in place by 10:30 a.m.

3:00 pm                               Commercial Building Opens

4:30 pm                               “Country Classic” Quilt Show - Home Ec. Stage

5:00 pm                               Carnival – DSM Inflatables – Tickets & Armbands (5 pm – 9 pm/$25) Available

5:00 pm                               4-H, FFA, and Open Goat Show – Livestock Arena.  4-H/FFA goats in place by 1 pm. All open show goats must be in place by                                              3:00 p.m. Market goat weigh-in will begin at 1 pm (4-H/FFA) and 3 pm (Open Show).  For more info on the Open Show, contact                                              Rachel Goehl @ 573-406-2627

5:00 pm                               4-H/FFA Trophy Presentation & Fashion Show – Home Ec Building

5:00 pm                               Liz Bentley – All-Purpose Pavilion

5:30 pm                               Little Mr. & Miss Contest – All Purpose Pavilion. Contact Annie Hoffman @ 573-629-7749 for more information. Registration and                                              interview questions will begin at 5:00 pm.  Pre-registration preferred. 

5:30 pm                               Auction of Baked Food Items – Home Ec. Building

6:00 pm                               Missouri Department of Conservation – Hospitality Building

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm              Family Fun Night – Games, Prizes & Fun! (Kids 12 & under free admission)

6:30 pm                               2021 Lewis County Fair Queen Contest – All Purpose Pavilion.  Contact Annie Hoffman @ 573-629-7749 to register or for more                                              information. 

Following Queen Contest    Liz Bentley – All-Purpose Pavilion.

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm            Beer Gardens Open – North of Arena.             

9:00 pm                               Home Ec. & Commercial Building Closes

 

THURSDAY JULY 8th

8:00 am                               4-H & FFA Poultry Show & Rooster Crowing Contest – Livestock Arena. Poultry must be in place by 7:30 am. Poultry blood                                                    testing begins at 6 am.  Rooster Crowing Contest immediately following. 

9:00 am                               Youth Building Opens – 4-H & FFA exhibits on display

11:00 am                             Home Ec. Building Opens

3:00 pm                               Commercial Building Opens

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm              Lewis County 4-H/FFA Beef, Sheep, & Swine weigh-in: (Livestock wishing to arrive prior to 1:00 pm Thursday should contact                                                  the barn superintendent in advance for stall assignments) Weigh-ins will start as follows: Sheep – 3:45 pm, Swine - 4:00 pm,                                                  and Beef – 5:00 pm)

4:30 pm                               Registration for the Baby Contest

5:00 pm                               Kids Interactive Craft – Hospitality Building

5:00 pm                               Carnival – DSM Inflatables – Tickets & Armbands (5 pm – 9 pm/$25) Available

5:30 pm                               Baby Contest – All Purpose Pavilion

6:00 pm – 1:00 am              Beer Gardens Open – North of Arena.

​7:00 pm                               Night of Destruction – Main Arena – 2-Wheel Drive Redneck Rally Race, 4-Wheel Drive Redneck Rally Race, Tough Trucks,                                                    and Figure-8 Race.  For more info contact Kaleb Purcell @ 217-257-2727. LCF contact – David Plant @ 660-341-2384

9:00 pm                               Home Ec. & Commercial Building Closes​

9:00 pm – 12:30 am            Hearsay Band – Beer Gardens – North of the Arena.

FRIDAY JULY 9th

8:00 am                               4-H, FFA, & Open Swine Show - Livestock Show Arena. For more info on the Open Show, contact Chelsea Fellinger @ 573-                                                    629-7751

Following Swine Show        4-H, FFA, & Open Sheep Show – Livestock Show Arena. For more info on the Open Show, contact Lea Rash @ 660-216-5374

9:00 am                               Youth Building Opens

11:00 am                             Home Ec. Building Opens

3:00 pm                               Commercial Building Opens

3:00 pm                               4-H/FFA Ham Show – Youth Building.  Hams must be in place by 2:30. 

3:30 pm                               Kids Interactive Craft Project – Home Ec. Building

4:30 pm                               Pedal Power Tractor Pull Registration – All-Purpose Pavilion.

5:00 pm                               Carnival – DSM Inflatables – Tickets & Armbands (5 pm – 9 pm /$25) Available

5:00 pm                               Fresh Grilled beef burgers prepared and served by Lewis and Marion Cattlemen’s Assoc. Donations Accepted!

5:00 pm                               Pedal Power Tractor Pull – All Purpose Pavilion. 5 Weight classes. Registration starts at 4:30 pm. 

6:00 pm – 1:00 am              Beer Gardens Open – North of Arena.

6:00 pm                               Power Wheels Derby Registration – East side of Arena.

6:00 pm                               Line Dancing - “Learn to Line Dance”- All-Purpose Pavilion

6:30 pm                               Power Wheels Derby – Main Arena.  For more information, contact Keli Huchteman @ 660-216-3441.  Registration starts at                                                    6:00 p.m. 

7:30 pm                               Demolition Derby – Lunatic Promotion.  Grandstand Arena.  For questions on full size rules, call Jeff @ 515-835-9910.  For                                                      questions on compacts, call Stan @ 319-270-2373. For all other questions, call Steve @ 641-521-6659.  LCF contact – David                                                  Plant @ 660-341-2384 or Dalton Hoffman @ 573-406-7932

9:00 pm                               Home Ec. & Commercial Building Closes

9:00 pm – 12:30 am            Fifty/Fifty Band – Beer Gardens – North of the Arena.

SATURDAY JULY 10th

6:30 am – 9:30 am              BBQ Contest Registration – Northside of the Arena.  Cooking to start following registration.  For more info contact, Keli                                                            Huchteman @ 660-216-3441

8:15 am                               4-H, FFA, & Open Bucket Calf – Livestock Arena For more info on the Open Bucket Calf Show, contact Angie Hamlin @ 660-                                                  216-5376

Following Bucket                 4-H, FFA, & Open Beef Show – Livestock Arena. Followed by the Jackpot Market Show For more info on the Open Show,                                                        contact Angie Hamlin @ 660-216-5376

9:00 am                               Youth & Home Ec. Building Opens

10:00 am                             Commercial Building Opens

12:30 pm                             “Fun at the Fair” Contests – for YOUTH (12 and under), Hay Bale Toss follows

12:30 pm – 1:00 am            Beer Gardens Open – North of Arena.

1:00 pm                               Carnival – DSM Inflatables – Tickets & Armbands (1 pm – 5 pm/$25) Available

2:00 pm                               DIY Stage – Painting Class – Home Ec Building.  To register contact Keli Huchteman @ 660-216-3441.  Price TBD. Seats                                                        limited. 

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm              Public’s Choice Wing Competition – BBQ Contest – Northside of the Arena

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm              4-H Indoor Exhibits Released

4:30 pm                               4-H and FFA Livestock Awards – Livestock Arena

5:00 pm                               4-H & FFA Market Animal Sale – Livestock Arena

5:00 pm                               Open Home Ec. Exhibits Released

5:00 pm                               Line Dancing - “Learn to Line Dance”- All-Purpose Pavilion

5:30 pm                               BBQ Contest Awards - North of the Arena.

6:00 pm                               Carnival – DSM Inflatables – Tickets & Armbands (6 pm – 10 pm/$25) Available

6:30 pm                               Truck & Tractor Pull – Twin States Pulling Association & Illinois Farm Pullers Association.  For more info contact David Plant @                                                660-341-2384

7:00 pm                               Home Ec. Building Closes

9:00 pm                               Commercial Building Closes

9:00 pm – 12:00 am            Outlaw DJ – Beer Gardens – North of the Arena.

Antique Tractor Show – Tractors displayed all week – North of Hospitality Building